2016 produce survey

From MediaWiki

Jump to: navigation, search

Summary

  • As of: 2017-09-26 02:03:40
  • Surveys complete: 30
  • Number of separate crops grown: 91
  • Produce production: 85,944.03 kilograms (189,076.86 pounds)
  • Average per-crop production: 12.79 kilograms (28.14 pounds)
  • Area in produce production: 165,120.04 square metres (40.80 acres)
  • Average per-crop area: 24.58 square metres (264.43 square feet)
  • Gross areal productivity: 0.520 kilograms per square metre (12.321 pounds per square foot)

Anomalies: a few fams reported area planted without reporting yield. Others reported yield without reporting area planted. This can result in crazy statistics like 86 kilograms of celery per square metre, for which one farm only reported area and another farm reported only yield. For final results, we should either exclude produce that lacks one or the other metric, or assign missing metrics based on island averages or industry standards.

Per-Crop Totals

Click on the triangles in column headers to sort by that column.

IDCropFarmsMetres2KilogramsAreal Productivity
1apples1654,828.8223,615.810.431
110arugula160.3938.180.632
30asparagus3229.0147.730.208
26basil7469.0169.610.148
79beans3544.04463.640.852
64beans, chick peas18.360.910.109
67beans, dry non-white283.6133.090.396
66beans, dry white10.0010.00
73beans, green4167.23182.641.092
20beans, string210.9980.997.367
13beets10729.941,261.821.729
83berries123.2322.730.979
17berries, blackberry14,046.8668.180.017
44berries, blueberries54,074.73718.180.176
27berries, goji10.934.434.768
104berries, Japanese silverberry10.932.993.224
105berries, Peruvian goldenberry10.702.874.119
50berries, raspberries3412.12122.730.298
51berries, strawberries6398.37816.362.049
106berries, sunberry10.702.683.842
76bok choi10.0096.00
31brassicas2209.03272.731.305
89broccoli341.81209.095.001
111broccoli, purple sprouting192.900.000.000
78brussel sprouts2101.17122.091.207
32cabbage8647.441,951.823.015
74cabbage, Napa10.00490.91
25carrots111,033.585,144.584.977
90cauliflower2101.17102.271.011
84celery21.67144.0086.111
21celery, leaf10.857.258.513
75celery, stalk12.324.551.957
33chard552.26395.827.574
46cherries221.092.850.135
34corn4631.651,227.911.944
114corn, sweet124,281.1415,272.730.629
8cucumbers8706.162,286.903.239
47currants118.580.000.000
107dill, weed10.371.233.310
91eggplant3412.49138.860.337
28fennel258.0622.730.391
81fennel, bulb10.283.0110.800
71figs10.0037.27
63flax seed11.670.910.544
18garlic112,838.65890.910.314
101garlic, scapes113.949.740.699
49grapes, table38.3663.647.611
48grapes, wine13.720.000.000
109ground cherries2134.71180.001.336
68hazelnuts19.290.450.049
14herbs41,034.9442.270.041
112hops10.00197.20
102jaltomato10.854.705.513
19kale10285.56923.223.233
103lavender florets11.113.933.530
35leeks5237.18379.001.598
98lettuce2809.37595.450.736
95melon210.9913.361.216
22melon, canteloupe1139.35159.091.142
3mixed vegetables10.0045.45
5mouse mellons12.0415.567.615
108nettle118.5822.101.189
57oats120,234.28909.090.045
36onions5121.70388.643.193
93onions, shallots10.0049.09
99parsley3244.5242.100.172
37parsnips1404.69136.360.337
7pears75,055.972,221.590.439
43pears, asian318.58168.189.051
38peas6603.50351.360.582
86peppers3644.19170.450.265
10peppers, hot123.5055.972.381
29peppers, savory263.1739.950.632
16plums5634.90258.180.407
9potatoes103,291.468,410.342.555
100pumpkins28,296.061,568.180.189
70quince22.3268.1829.356
77radish3244.15466.361.910
52rhubarb3216.7436.360.168
2rutabega/turnip4627.93791.361.260
60rye, fall120,234.280.000.000
4salad crops7558.901,416.052.534
62soybeans15.574.550.815
94spinach4259.94253.180.974
87squash3374.921,209.093.225
39squash, winter4160.26909.095.673
12tomatillos10.8438.3545.872
6tomatoes141,767.574,924.602.786
69walnuts19.299.090.979
96wheat18.367.270.870
15zucchini665.341,495.8522.893

Crop Type Totals

Click on the triangles in column headers to sort by that column.

Crop TypeFarmsMetres2KilogramsAreal Productivity
Fruits7070,053.5328,590.380.408
Grains440,478.60917.270.023
Herbs221,773.38534.240.301
Nuts218.589.550.514
Pulses11701.05399.910.570
Root Crops569,292.1017,539.461.888
Vegetables12441,910.0137,455.270.894

Share your opinion


blog comments powered by Disqus
Personal tools
Get our newsletter!
Name:
Email Address:

disturbance
entry points
help (off site)
Environmental jobs, green volunteering, good work! Powered by the wind! This server and other
EcoReality operations
are 100% wind powered.
Powered by Mac OS X Powered by Mac MediaWiki Powered by MariaDB Powered by Valentina Studio Pro